Speaker List

Speaker Course Dates
Jutta Kretzberg BC1 From Neurons to Behavior - Thinking like a Neuroscientist 10-03-2017 14:30:00
11-03-2017 09:00:00
11-03-2017 14:30:00
12-03-2017 16:30:00
Nuria Conde-Pueyo BC2 Evolution and Genetic Engineering - Thinking like a Biologist 10-03-2017 14:30:00
11-03-2017 09:00:00
11-03-2017 14:30:00
12-03-2017 16:30:00
Florian Röhrbein BC3 From Brains to Robots - Thinking like an Engineer 11-03-2017 11:00:00
11-03-2017 16:30:00
12-03-2017 11:00:00
Ute Schmid BC4 Computational Cognitive Modeling – Thinking like a Computer Scientist 10-03-2017 16:30:00
11-03-2017 11:00:00
11-03-2017 16:30:00
12-03-2017 11:00:00
Harald Baayen BC5 Analysing Language Data: Thinking like a Quantitative Linguist 10-03-2017 14:30:00
11-03-2017 09:00:00
11-03-2017 14:30:00
12-03-2017 16:30:00
Razvan Pascanu MC1 From Deep Learning to Deep Reinforcement Learning: A quick introduction 12-03-2017 09:00:00
12-03-2017 14:30:00
13-03-2017 14:30:00
14-03-2017 11:00:00
Jeroen Bruggeman MC2 Society as a Complex Network 10-03-2017 14:30:00
11-03-2017 09:00:00
11-03-2017 14:30:00
12-03-2017 16:30:00
Michel Verleysen MC3 Coping with Data: Dimensionality Reduction 13-03-2017 11:00:00
13-03-2017 16:30:00
14-03-2017 09:00:00
14-03-2017 14:30:00
Michael Spranger MC4 Adaptive language grounding in robots: processing, learning and evolution 12-03-2017 09:00:00
12-03-2017 14:30:00
13-03-2017 14:30:00
14-03-2017 11:00:00
Amilcar Cardoso MC5 Computational Creativity: Evolving Artistic Creativity 15-03-2017 14:30:00
16-03-2017 11:00:00
16-03-2017 16:30:00
17-03-2017 09:00:00
Justin London SC1 Cooperative Music-Making and Musical Virtuosity 15-03-2017 14:30:00
16-03-2017 11:00:00
16-03-2017 16:30:00
17-03-2017 09:00:00
Pablo Gervas SC2 Computational Models of How People Make Stories 13-03-2017 09:00:00
14-03-2017 16:30:00
15-03-2017 14:30:00
16-03-2017 11:00:00
Tony Veale SC3 A.I. at the Movies: The Science and Fiction of Artificial Intelligence 15-03-2017 11:00:00
15-03-2017 16:30:00
16-03-2017 09:00:00
16-03-2017 14:30:00
Joydeep Bhattacharya SC4 Neural and Behavioural Correlates of Creativity 10-03-2017 16:30:00
11-03-2017 11:00:00
11-03-2017 16:30:00
12-03-2017 11:00:00
Terry Stewart SC5 Neural Engineering with Nengo 13-03-2017 11:00:00
13-03-2017 16:30:00
14-03-2017 09:00:00
14-03-2017 14:30:00
Julijana Gjorgjieva SC6 Modeling Neural Plasticity in Spiking Networks 13-03-2017 11:00:00
13-03-2017 16:30:00
14-03-2017 09:00:00
14-03-2017 14:30:00
Susanne Schreiber SC8 Neural Biophysical Properties and Neural Computation 15-03-2017 14:30:00
16-03-2017 11:00:00
16-03-2017 16:30:00
17-03-2017 09:00:00
Aaron Batista SC7 Brain-Computer Interfaces to Probe Problem-Solving 15-03-2017 11:00:00
15-03-2017 16:30:00
16-03-2017 09:00:00
16-03-2017 14:30:00
Martin Hilpert SC9 Construction Grammar and Usage-Based Linguistics: Studying Language with Large Corpora 10-03-2017 16:30:00
11-03-2017 11:00:00
11-03-2017 16:30:00
12-03-2017 11:00:00
Michael Rovatsos SC10 Evolution of Interaction and Meaning on the Web 12-03-2017 09:00:00
12-03-2017 14:30:00
13-03-2017 14:30:00
14-03-2017 11:00:00
Andrea Baronchelli SC11 Language Dynamics: Models, Data and Experiments. 12-03-2017 09:00:00
12-03-2017 14:30:00
13-03-2017 14:30:00
14-03-2017 11:00:00
Jennifer Fewell SC12 Animal Social Dynamics, an Evolutionary Perspective 10-03-2017 16:30:00
11-03-2017 11:00:00
11-03-2017 16:30:00
12-03-2017 11:00:00
Sven Banisch SC13 Social Simulation Research: Modeling and Visualization of Opinion Dynamics 13-03-2017 11:00:00
13-03-2017 16:30:00
14-03-2017 09:00:00
14-03-2017 14:30:00
Jan Smeddinck PC1 Scientific Methods: Hands-on Research from Conceptualizing to Data Analysis 11-03-2017 09:00:00
11-03-2017 14:30:00
12-03-2017 16:30:00
14-03-2017 11:00:00
Remi van Trijp and Paul Van Eecke PC2 Deep Language Processing Using Construction Grammars 15-03-2017 11:00:00
15-03-2017 16:30:00
16-03-2017 09:00:00
16-03-2017 14:30:00
Prof. Dr. Dr. Gerhard Roth ET1 Perception, knowledge and the brain: neurobiological aspects of epistemology. 13-03-2017 20:00:00
Tobias Maier PC3 Communicating science to non-expert audiences 13-03-2017 09:00:00
14-03-2017 16:30:00
15-03-2017 11:00:00
Elisabeth Binder ET2 How stress gets under the skin - molecular mechanisms of lasting effects of adverse life events 11-03-2017 20:00:00
Jonas Kuhn ET3 Digital Humanities: Challenges and Chances 15-03-2017 20:00:00
Mark Steedman SC15 Probabilistic Models for Natural Language Processing using CCG 13-03-2017 09:00:00
14-03-2017 16:30:00
15-03-2017 14:30:00
16-03-2017 11:00:00
Sandra Hofhues SC14 Digital Universities 13-03-2017 11:00:00
13-03-2017 16:30:00
14-03-2017 09:00:00
14-03-2017 14:30:00
Peter Hanappe SC16 Online Participative Systems for Sustainability 15-03-2017 16:30:00
16-03-2017 09:00:00
Ipke Wachsmuth ET4: Robots like me 14-03-2017 18:30:00
Alexandra Kirsch RC1 Really bad science 13-03-2017 09:00:00
Wiebke Schick RC4 The right words to find the right route: interactions between spatial perception and language 16-03-2017 14:30:00
Lucas Bechberger RC3 Conceptual spaces - a geometric framework for representing concepts 15-03-2017 11:00:00
Marius Klug RC2 Mobile Brain/Body Imaging (MoBI) for investigating Natural Cognition in Action 14-03-2017 16:30:00
Leonid Berov RC5 Of Possible Worlds and Multiple Agents: Using Simulation to Model Narratives 16-03-2017 16:30:00